site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Acanthocobitis urophthalmus
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

send yours in

 

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Acanthocobitis urophthalmus
Common Name: Banded Mountain Loach
Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Restricted to the south western lowlands from Kelani River to Nilwala River, Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon.
Diet: Easily fed. Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and brine shrimp.
Behavior: Peaceful Diggers, excavators.
Water: Temperature 68°F to 78°F (20-25.5°C), pH range: 6.0 7.5; Maximum DH: < 12,
Care: Medium, they need fast circulation and pristine water conditions.
Communities: Do not include with shy or skittish, its active nature will cause stress.
Suitability: Not for all, need specialized conditions to maintain health.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.