site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Yasuhikotakia modesta
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Blue Loach

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Yasuhikotakia modesta (Botia modesta)
Common Name: Blue Loach, Orange Finned Loach, Redtail botia
Size: 6 (15cm)
Habitat: Asia: Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia in the Mekong, Chao Phraya and the Mae Khlong river basins.
Min Tank Size: 75 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous; will readily take both commercially prepared foods and live/frozen foods.
Behavior: Loachy, can be slightly aggressive to each other or others.
Water: Temperature: 75°F to 80°F (24-27°C), pH 6.5 to 8.0, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: to 15
Care: Need their territories, is a shoaling species needs 6 or more individuals.
Communities: Okay, loaches may bother other inhabitants.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their behavior.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.