site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Gastromyzon punctulatus
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Gastromyzon punctulatus

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Gastromyzon punctulatus
Common Name: Spotted hillstream Loach
Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6.5cm).
Habitat: Asia: Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, Brine Shrimp, Algae and frozen. May take sinking pellets and flake.
Behavior: Peaceful to other fish, may fight among themselves.
Water: Temperature: 73°F to 77°F (23-25°C), pH 7.0 to 7.0, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 12°
Care: Difficult, requires fast current and high oxygen content.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a strong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.