site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Beaufortia kweichowensis
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Beaufortia kweichowensis

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Beaufortia kweichowensis
Common Name: Butterfly Hillstream Loach, Chinese Butterfly Loach, Hong-kong Plec, Chinese Sucker
Size: 3 to 4 inches (7.5 - 10cm)
Habitat: Asia: China
Min Tank Size: 29 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Small (due to small mouth) foods of any-kind.
Behavior: Peaceful, may dispute territory, but donít harm each other.
Water: Temperature 68-75°F (20-24°C), pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12
Care: Needs high current, high oxygen set-up that emulates highland streams, lots of rocks and hiding places, algae growth is encouraged.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Not good for beginners due to specific tank setup needed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.