site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis
16 visitors viewing stats



Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis
Common Name: Broken band hillstream loach
Size: Up to 3 inches (8cm)
Habitat: Asia: China.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous; will readily take both commercially prepared foods and live/frozen foods. Suppliment with a plant based product.
Behavior: Loachy, can be slightly aggressive to each other or others.
Water: Temperature: 68°F to 76°F (20-25°C), pH 6.4 to 7.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 12
Care: Easy but needs clean, well oxygenated water.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a stong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.