site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Mesonoemacheilus triangularis
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Mesonoemacheilus triangularis

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Mesonoemacheilus triangularis
Common Name: Batik Loach
Size: Up to 2.25 inches (5.8cm)
Habitat: Asia: Kerala and Kanyakumari District of Tamil Nadu in India.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons to start larger as they grow.
Diet: Omnivorous, will take all prepared foods as well as frozen and live.
Behavior: Semi Aggressive, they need their room and territory. Typical loach behavior.
Water: Temperature 68 to 79°F (20 - 26°C), pH: 7.0 - 7.5, dh: 6.0 - 12.0
Care: Easy, can be kept in a group, gravel substrate preferred, bottom dweller.
Communities: Not the best, but can be kept with other active fish.
Suitability: Good for those that can meet its' needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.