site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Pseudogastromyzon cheni
16 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Cheni loach

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Pseudogastromyzon cheni
Common Name: Cheni loach, hillstream loach
Size: Up to 2.5" (6cm) Total Length
Habitat: Asia: China
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.
Behavior: Peaceful, may dispute territory, but donít harm each other.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 76°F (22-24°C), PH: 6.5 to 7.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: to 9.0
Care: Difficult, mainly intracate tank set up to mimic natural habitat of a high current, high oxygen highland streams.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Not good for beginners due to specific tank setup needed.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.