site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Schistura Mahnerti
20 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Schistura Mahnerti

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Schistura Mahnerti
Common Name: Burmese-border sand loach, Red-tail sand loach.
Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6.4cm)
Habitat: Asia: Salween basin in Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous; will readily take both commercially prepared foods and live/frozen foods.
Behavior: Territorial, Aggressive to each other or others.
Water: Temperature: 73°F to 79°F (23-26°C), pH 6.0 to 7.0, Hardness: Soft. dH range: 2 - 9
Care: Easy but needs clean, well oxygenated water.
Communities: Possible, best in a species river tank set up with a stong current. Keep with other robust tankmates.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.