site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Sinibotia pulchra
26 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Sinibotia pulchra

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Sinibotia pulchra
Common Name: Golden Chinese Loach, 12-banded Chinese Loach.
Size: Up to 3.5 inches (9cm)
Habitat: Asia: China and Viet Nam..
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous; will readily take both commercially prepared foods and live/frozen foods. Suppliment with a plant based product.
Behavior: Loachy, can be slightly aggressive to each other or others.
Water: Temperature: 68°F to 75°F (20-24°C), pH 7.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 12
Care: Easy but needs clean, well oxygenated water.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a stong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.