site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Yasuhikotakia morleti
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Skunk loach

 

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Yasuhikotakia morleti
Common Name: Skunk loach, Hora's loach
Size: 4 inches (10cm)
Habitat: Asia: Mekong, Chao Phraya and Meklong basins, and peninsular Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 29 gallon.
Diet: Snails, prepared and frozen sinking foods, live foods accepted (mosquito larve or daphnia for example).
Behavior: Can be slightly agressive, they need their room and territory.
Water: Temperature 79-86°F (26-30°C), pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Needs to be kept in a school of at least 5 individuals, needs soft substrate to protect its barbels.
Communities: Not good unless tankmates are strong/larger and fast swimmers.
Suitability: Good .

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.