site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Somileptes gongota
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Somileptes gongota
Picture: Copyright Neil Hepworth

 

Author: This stat was written by Lizon an active contributor to the site.
Family: Cobitidae
Species: Somileptes gongota
Common Name: Moose Faced Loach, Gongota loach.
Size: Up to 5 in (13 cm) in the wild.
Habitat: Asia:: Nepal, Bangladesh, Koshi, Assam base along the eastern Himalayas.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (122cm)or 40 (151 litre) Gallons, length more important than height.
Diet: Omnivore, Algae wafers, Planaria, Baby Brine shrimp, Daphnia and will even eat high quality flake food. Can be difficult to acclimate to prepared foods.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: A cool water fish. Pristine Water Chemistry soft and acidic, 65 -72°F (18 22°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 0 - 6
Care: Difficult. Well established tank, sandy substrate, the substrate should be deep since these fish will burrow. Does not tolerate hard water, soft, slightly acidic water preferred. Does not like bright light. May jump, Lids should be required for this fish.
Communities: Should be kept in groups of three or more. Can be housed with small peaceful community fish.
Suitability: Poor only for the advanced, very sensitive and hard to acclimate and care for. High mortality rate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.