site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Syncrossus hymenophysa
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Syncrossus hymenophysa

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Syncrossus hymenophysa
Common Name: Banded Loach, Tiger loach
Size: Up to 8.25 inches (21cm)
Habitat: Asia: Indonesia (Sumatra and Borneo) and Malaya.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons to start larger as they grow.
Diet: Omnivorous, will take all prepared foods as well as frozen and live.
Behavior: Aggressive, they need their room and territory.
Water: Temperature 77 to 86°F (25 - 30°C), pH:6.5-7.0, dh: 6.0 - 12.0
Care: Shoaling fish, should be kept in a school of 6 or more, soft substrate preferred, bottom dweller.
Communities: Poor, but can be kept with other large semi aggressive fish.
Suitability: Best for the specialist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.