site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Vaillantella maassi
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Vaillantella maassi

Family: Balitoridae
Species: Vaillantella maassi
Common Name: Red Line Cobra Loach
Size: Up to 5 inches (12.5 cm).
Habitat: Asia: Malaysia, Brunei and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallon minimum, needs a larger than usual tank.
Diet: Omnivorous, Brine Shrimp, Algae and frozen. May take sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful to others, aggressive and territorial to themselves.
Water: Temperature: 72°F to 79°F (22-26°C), pH 6.5 to 7.2, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: < 12
Care: Hard, needs good water flow and filtration.
Communities: Okay, best in a river tank set up with a strong current.
Suitability: Not for beginners because of their needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.