site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Botia kubotai
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Botia kubotai

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Botia kubotai
Common Name: Burmese Border Loach, Angelicus Botia, Polka dot loach, Kubotai Loach
Size: Up to 4 inches is the assumed maximum size. The folks on Loaches OnLine have been saying 6 inches recently.
Habitat: Asia: Burmese Border, Ataran River Basin, Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 29 gallons. Although a 55 gallon is a better recommendation.
Diet: Omnivorous, will take all prepared foods as well as frozen/live.
Behavior: Peaceful, but loachy, they need their room and territory.
Water: pH:6.8-7.5; Max dh:20.0; 75 to 82°F (24 - 28°C)
Care: Shoaling fish, should be kept in a school of 6 or more, soft substrate preferred, bottom dweller.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.