site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Pangio kuhlii
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Kuhli Loach

Family: Cobitidae
Species: Pangio kuhlii
Common Name: Kuhli Loach, Coolie loach
Size: Up to 4 inches (10cm)
Habitat: Asia: Indonesia, Java and Sumatra. Lives in hill streams to lowland forest canals.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a group.
Diet: Omnivorous. Wide range of foods.
Behavior: Peaceful burrowing loach. Should be kept in a large group.
Water: Temperature 75-86°F (24-30°C), ph 5.5-6.5 dH range: 5
Care: Well established aquarium, preferably with sand or small, round gravel. Planted.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.