site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > The Loaches > Yunnanilus cruciatus
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Hovering Zebra Loach, Vietnamese Multi Banded Zebra Loach

 

Author: This stat was written by Bunny an active contributor to the site.
Family: Nemacheilidae
Species: Yunnanilus cruciatus
Common Name: Hovering Zebra Loach, Vietnamese Multi Banded Zebra Loach, Mottled Loach.
Size: Adult Male: 1.34 inches (3.4 cm)
Habitat: Asia:: Coastal rivers of Central Vietnam from the An Lao river (Binh Dinh province) to the Phong Nha river (Quang Binh province..
Min Tank Size: Shoal of 8 -10: 20 gallons (75.71 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous: While likely a micropredator in nature, in aquaria, Y. cruciatus enjoys live or frozen brine shrimp nauplii, daphnia, cyclops, moina, bloodworms, microworm and tubifex as well as sinking pellets, algae tablets and flakes.
Behavior: Peaceful and gregarious in a shoal.
Water: Temperature range 77 -52°F (25 28°C) pH 6.0-7.0 dH range: 2 - 12
Care: Moderate. To mimic natural conditions, provide a soft sand or muddy substrate and dense vegetation, including floating plants to dapple the light. Driftwood, branches, dried leaves and stones would complete the environment. Prefers very clean, mature water that is well-oxygenated and has a gentle current.
Communities: A very peaceful fish that benefits from company of it's own kind as well as being part of a non-aggressive, non-competitive community. Small, peaceful fish would make excellent tankmates and might include anabantoids, barbs, small catfish, danios, killifish, rasboras, other small loaches and tetras. A one male to one female stocking ratio is recommended.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: The only known member of the genus Micronemacheilus, Y. cruciatus is rare among hobbyists.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.