site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Toxotes jaculatrix
14 visitors viewing stats


 

 

 

archer

 

Family: Toxotidae
Species: Toxotes jaculatrix
Common Name: Archer fish
Size: Up to 12 inches (30cm) usually smaller.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon minimum, leaving space at the top.
Habitat: Asia and Oceania: Widespread from the gulf of Aden along the coast of India and Southeast Asia, down to Australia.
Diet: Carnivore, Live foods, may accept flake or freeze dried. Must float on the surface.
Behavior: Peaceful, If kept in a large school.
Water: Lives in Fresh, Brackish and Salt water. Temperature range 77 to 88°F (25-31°C), Ph 7.0 to 8.0, dH range: 18+
Care: Medium.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good for the more advanced.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.