site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Pantodon buchholzi
14 visitors viewing stats





Family: Pantodontidae
Species: Pantodon buchholzi
Common Name: Butterflyfish
Size: Up to 4.5 inches.(11cm)
Habitat: West Africa: Nigeria, Lake Chad, Cameroon, Ogowe river basin.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon long.
Diet: Carnivore, Live foods, such as small fish, worms or shrimps.
Behavior: Aggressive to it's own species, OK with fish that occupy the middle or lower regions of the tank.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.7 - 7.5, temperature range, 75-86°F (24-30°C), dH range: 2 - 10
Care: Needs frequent partial water changes. Jumps.
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish. OK with medium sized peaceful fish.
Suitability: OK for the novice, with care.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.