site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Gnathonemus petersii
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

elephant

 

Family: Mormyridae
Species: Gnathonemus petersii
Common Name: Elephant nose
Size: Up to 9 inches.(23cm)
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons when small.
Habitat: Africa: Niger and Congo River basins.
Diet: Omnivorous, prefers live food but can learn to accept flake and frozen.
Behavior: Peaceful to others, aggressive to its own kind.
Water: pH 6.0 to 7.0, dH range: 5 - 19, temperature 73-82°F (23-28°C)
Care: Medium, needs good water quality. Can be sensitive to medications.
Communities: Good, do not keep with larger aggressive species.
Suitability: Not for the novice. One of the electric fish, its' pulses increase with degrading water quality.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.