site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Chitala chitala
17 visitors viewing stats


 

 

clown knife

 

Family: Notopteridae
Species: Chitala chitala
Common Name: Clown Knifefish
Size: Up to 48 inches (122cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia: India the Indus, Ganges-Brahmaputra and Mahanadi river basins.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon for young, 150+ or public aquarium for adults.
Diet: Omnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Belligerent, Should be kept alone.
Water: pH 5.5 to 7.0, dH range 2-10° dH, temperature range of 75 to 80°F (24-27°C)
Care: Medium
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish. Best in a species tank.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.