site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Osteoglossum bicirrhosum
8 visitors viewing stats


 

 

arowana

 

Family: Osteoglossidae
Species: Osteoglossum bicirrhosum
Common Name: Silver Arowana
Size: Up to 4 feet(120cm) Usaually smaller in the aquarium.
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: South America: Amazon, Rupununi and Oyapock River basins.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Carnivorous
Behavior: Active predator, will eat anything it can fit into its' mouth. Peaceful, with fish its' own size
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 86°F (25°-30° C) ,pH range: 6.0 6.5; dH range: 2 - 10
Care: Easy, if its needs are met
Communities: Good, with fish its' own size
Suitability: Not for the novice, soon outgrows most tanks.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.