site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon mbu
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

 

mbu puffer

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Tetraodon mbu
Common Name: Mbu Puffer, Giant Congo Puffer
Size: 26.4 (67 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Africa: Congo Basin and Lake Tanganyika.
Min Tank Size: 3x3x6 (>400 gallons, 1000 gallons better) .
Diet: Mollusks, crustaceans
Behavior: Variable. May be tolerant, may not.
Water: Freshwater, pH 7.5-8.3, temperature range, 75-79°F (24-26°C), hardness 5 - 15dH
Care: High water quality, current.
Communities: No. Territorial, hungry.
Suitability: Advanced. Potential hazard to keeper, very strong bite. Grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.