site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon biocellatus (Tetraodon steindachneri)
7 visitors viewing stats


 

 

 

puffer

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Species: Tetraodon biocellatus (Tetraodon steindachneri)
Common Name: Figure 8 puffer
Size: Up to 3 inches. (8cm)
Habitat: Asia: Indochina, Malaysia and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Omnivorous, prefers live food, Mollusks and crustaceans.
Behavior: Territorial, nippy, antagonistic to other fish.
Water: Freshwater: pH range: 6.5 - 7.5, dH range: 5 - 12°, temperature range of 72 to 79°F (22-26°C).
Care: Calcareous substrate, high water quality, current, visually complex setup.
Communities: No, best in a species tank.
Suitability: Not for the novice.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.