site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon schoutedeni
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

 

PUFFER

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Species: Tetraodon schoutedeni
Common Name: Congo puffer.
Size: Up to 4 inches.(9cm)
Habitat: Africa: Congo river basin.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (long form 36).
Diet: Carnivorous, Crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, worms.
Behavior: Peaceful to others, aggresive among themselves.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.5 - 7.5, temperature range, 72-79°F (22-26°C), hardness 10 - 20 dH
Care: Medium.
Communities: Good, no live plants as they damage them looking for snails.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.