site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Parachanna obscura
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

obscura

 

Family: Channidae
Species: Parachanna obscura
Common Name: Snakehead, African snakehead.
Size: Up to 19 inches (50cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: West Africa: Nile, Senegal to the Chad system up to the Congo system.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon for young, 125+ fro adults.
Diet: Carnivorous, mostly live fish but may accept frozen.
Behavior: Aggressive predator, are cannabals if kept together.
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.5, dH to 15°, temperature range 72 to 82°F (22 28°C)
Care: Medium
Communities: Cannot be kept with smaller fish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.