site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Monocirrhus polyacanthus
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

name

 

Family: Polycentridae
Species: Monocirrhus polyacanthus
Common Name: South American Leaf fish
Size: Up to 4 inches.(10cm)
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Habitat: South America: Amazon River basin in Peru, Brazil, Bolivia, Columbia, and Venezuela.
Diet: Carnivorous, only live food.
Behavior: Territorial, keep with themselves.
Water: pH 6.0 to 6.5, dH range: 5 - 8, temperature range 72 to 79°F (22°C - 26°C)
Care: Hard, sensitive to water conditions.
Communities: No, species tank only.
Suitability: For the specialist, willing to maintain them in a species tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.