site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Freshwater Inverts & Animals > Hymenochirus boettgeri
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

African Dwarf Frog

 

Family: P ipidae
Species: Hymenochirus boettgeri
Common Name: African Dwarf Frog, ADF
Size: 1.5 inches (4cm)
Habitat: Native to Sub Saharan Africa.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon tank.
Diet: Sinking foods, live frozen or pellets, flakes if they arrive at bottom.
Behavior: Peaceful, but will snap at sudden movement (poor eyesight), bottom dweller, makes mad dashed for oxygen at surface. .
Water: Temperature 72 - 80° F (22 - 27°C) PH 7.0- 7.4
Care: Soft substrate,keep with peaceful fish, very easy after initial acclimation. Shallower tanks are better, no-more than 18 tall is recommended.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Easy for beginers.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.