site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Xenopus laevis, etc.
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

African Clawed  Frog

 

Family: X enopus
Species: Xenopus laevis, borealis etc.
Common Name: African clawed frog
Size: large females up to 6" (15.2 cm) in length, males smaller.
Habitat: Stagnant water and muddy pools in sub-Saharan Africa.
Min Tank Size: Provide at least 10g per frog.
Diet: Carnivorous, sinking pellets, reptile stick, live foods - not picky.
Behavior: Generally sedate and hidden, though a fast swimmer when provoked. Voracious eater, will attempt to eat most anything, will hand feed when content. .
Water: Temperature 68-78°F(20-25.6°C), pH 6.0-8.0, dH 5-12
Care: Easy, a very hardy species.
Communities: None. Suitable for a species only tank with specimens of a similar size.
Suitability: Good. Excellent pets.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.