site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Anableps anableps
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Anableps anableps

 

Author: This stat was written by Chris an active contributor to the site.
Family: Anablepidae
Genus & Species: Anableps anableps
Common Name: Four-eyed fish
Size: 12in (30cm).
Habitat: Central to South America: Venezuela to Brazil, in brackish river mouths.
Min Tank Size: 40 Gal long.
Diet: Carnivorous: brine shrimp, bloodworms, flake food, or live insects. Loses interest on food that has sunk below the surface.
Behavior: Spend nearly all their time on the surface. Peaceful, though eat small fish.
Water: Temperature range 75°F to 82°F (24°-28° C) pH range: 7.0 8.5; dH range: 8 25. Brackish water required and should have a 2.5-3% addition of salt. This can be accomplished by adding 19-23 TSP. of salt/10 gallons (25-30 g/10 L)
Care: Rather easy in a brackish tank. Recommended to only keep mostly filled to appreciate their unique eyes, and prevent from jumping out.
Communities: Peaceful with other large brackish fish. Should be kept in schools of 6+.
Suitability: For enthusiasts and specialists with experience in brackish water tanks.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.