site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Aphanius dispar dispar
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aphanius dispar dispar

 

Family: Cyprinodontidae
Species: Aphanius dispar dispar
Common Name: Arabian Killifish
Size: Up to 2.75 (7.60cm) but usually not over 2" (5.1cm) in home aquaria, females much smaller.
Habitat: Africa, Asia: Egypt to Somalia southward to Eil, a landlocked population in the Siwa Oasis, western Egypt. Dead Sea, Red Sea, Persian Gulf, western India, landlocked populations in Saudi Arabia, Iran.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallon (20"), happiest in a much larger aquarium in a large group.
Diet: Omnivore, tank bred specimens accept flake and small pellets. Heavy on the algae.
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: Freshwater, brackish; marine. Temperature range 61°F-78°F (16°- 25.6°C) Low 70ís ideal, Ph 7.5-9.0, KH 15-35 needs Hard alkaline water to survive.
Care: Easy if it's needs are met.
Communities: Poor, due to it's specialized water requirements.
Suitability: For the specialist, wanting to start a captive breeding program.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.