site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Aphyosemion australe
22 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aphyosemion australe

Family: Nothobranchiidae
Species: Aphyosemion australe
Common Name: Lyretail panchax, Chocolate Lyretail
Size: Up to 2.3 inches (6.0cm)
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons.
Habitat: Africa: Angola, Gabon, Cameroon and Congo.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried. Small live is best.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: pH 6.0 to 7.0 dH 5 to 12°, Temperature range 70°- 75°F (21° to 24°C)
Care: Easy, but can be very timid with larger or more active tankmates.
Communities: Excellent, keep with other small fish.
Suitability: Excellent.
Note: This is not an annual species and can live up to three years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.