site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Aphyosemion bivittatum
1 visitors viewing stats



Aphyosemion bivittatum


Family: Nothobranchiidae
Species: Aphyosemion bivittatum
Common Name: Twostripe lyretail
Size: Up to 2 inches (5cm)
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons.
Habitat: Africa: Southeastern Nigeria and southwestern Cameroon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flakes, frozen or live.
Behavior: Peaceful to others, can be kept in pairs.
Water: Temperature 72-77°F (22-25°C), ph 6.0-6.5, dH: 1-6.
Care: Difficult to maintain but does Ok with live food and good water conditions.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Good but can be shy.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Note: They are not an annual species.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.