site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Aplocheilichthys normani
18 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aplocheilichthys normani

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Aplocheilichthys normani
Common Name: Norman's Lampeye.
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0cm)
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon.
Habitat: Africa: Widely distributed throughout much of northern Africa.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried. Small live is best.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: pH 6.5 to 7.2 dH 5 to 15°, Temperature range 70-75°F (21-24°C)
Care: Easy.
Communities: Excellent, keep with other similar sized peacful fish.
Suitability: Excellent.
Note: This is not an annual species and can several years.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.