site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon fluviatilis
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Tetraodon fluviatilis

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Tetraodon fluviatilis
Common Name: Ceylon Puffer, Green puffer, false figure-8 puffer
Size: 7-8 (18-20cm)
Habitat: Asia: India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: 50 gallons.
Diet: Mollusks, crustaceans.
Behavior: Moderate for a puffer.
Water: Temperature 75-82°F (24 28°C),Light brackish to full marine (specific gravity 1.005 1.021), pH 7.5-8.4
Care: Milder than most hunter-predators, good filtration, intolerant of metabolites.
Communities: Solitary other than in very large tanks with conspecifics or T.nigroviridis.
Suitability: Advanced.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.