site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Channa aurantimaculata
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Channa aurantimaculata

 

Family: Channidae
Genus & Species: Channa aurantimaculata
Common Name: Auranti, Orangespotted Snakehead.
Size: Up to 15.75 inches. (40 cm) Usually smaller in the home aquarium.
Habitat: Asia: India, Forest streams, ponds, and swamps adjacent to the Brahmaputra River.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon when young, larger as they grow.
Diet: Crustaceans, small fish, mollusks, worms.
Behavior: Lurking predator.
Water: Freshwater, pH 6.0 - 7.5, temperature range, 72 -80 °F (22.2-26.7°C), hardness 5 - 20 dH
Care: Easy, tight fitting cover needed.
Communities: Will consume other fish, in sufficient space may co-exist with conspecifics.
Suitability: Intermediate.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.