site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Channa bleheri
15 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Channa bleheri

Family: Channidae
Species: Channa bleheri
Common Name: Asiatic Snakehead, Rainbow Snakehead, Smooth-Breasted Snakehead, Walking Snakehead
Size: 5.31 inches (13.5 cm)
Min Tank Size: Individual: 65 gallons (246.1 liters) or larger Pairs: 100 gallons (378.54 liters) or larger
Habitat: Asia: India. Brahmaputra River basin, Dibrugarh, Assam. Native to the hill streams, ponds, swamps and tropical rainforest streams.
Diet: Carnivorous, Bloodworms, krill, lance fish, mussel, prawn, tubifex worms, whitebait, and white midge larvae. Supplement with crickets, earthworms, sinking meaty fish pellets/trout chow.
Behavior: Aggressive.
Water: pH 5.0 to 7.5 dH 6 to 10°, Temperature range 73-79°F (23-26°C)
Care: Moderate.
Communities: Best for the species-only aquarium as it feeds on other fish. Pairs may be kept in aquariums that are at least 100 gallons (378.54 liters.) In large aquariums with several hiding places small groups may be kept in a 1 to 1 ratio. Even then there may be some aggression. It can be a community fish with careful consideration.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Currently, All snakeheads(channa and parachanna) are illegal in all 50 states and territories

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.