site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Characidium fasciatum
12 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Characidium fasciatum

Family: Crenuchidae
Species: Characidium fasciatum
Common Name: Checkerboard darter
Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6.5cm)
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons.
Habitat: South America: São Francisco and upper Paraná River basins in Brazil.
Diet: Omnivorous, will accept most flake foods, frozen and freeze-dried.
Behavior: Peaceful, but can be territorial.
Water: pH 5.6 to 7.5 dH 2 to 25°, Temperature range 64°- 75°F (18° to 24°C)
Care: Easy, but need good water quality and high oxygen content.
Communities: Excellent, keep with other small fish.
Suitability: Excellent.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.