site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Ctenopoma acutirostre
13 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Ctenopoma acutirostre

Family: ANABANTIDS
Species: Ctenopoma acutirostre
Common Name: Spotted Climbing Perch
Size: Up to 6 inches (15 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Sluggish streams of the Congo river basin.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons.
Diet: Carnivorous, will eat flake frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Peaceful to most other large fish, can be aggressive to its' own kind. Will hunt and eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature 68 to 77°F (20 25°C) pH range: 6.0 8.0; dH range: 5 - 12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, not with small fish or many of its own kind.
Suitability: Not for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.