site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Datnioides microlepis
3 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Siamese Tiger Fish

 

Family: Datnioides
Species: Datnioides microlepis (Coius microlep)
Common Name: Siamese Tiger Fish, Datnoid
Size: 15 (38 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Chao Phraya basin, Mekong basin of mainland Southeast Asia, Kapuas basin in western Borneo and Musi basin in Sumatra.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallon for young 125+ for adult
Diet: Carnivore, eats live foods.
Behavior: Can be territorial.
Water: 75-80°F (22-26°C), pH: 7.0 -7.5
Care: Difficult, thrives in brackish water.
Communities: Will eat smaller fish.
Suitability: Not for beginners.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.