site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Carinotetraodon travancoricus
4 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Carinotetraodon travancoricus

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Carinotetraodon travancoricus
Common Name: Dwarf Puffer, Malabar Puffer
Size: 1 (2.5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Kerala, Malabar, India.
Min Tank Size: 5 gallons.
Diet: Blackworms, Mollusks (small snails), Crustaceans (small shrimp)
Behavior: Territorial, nippy.
Water: Freshwater, pH 7.5-8.3, temperature range, 72-82°F (22-28°C), hardness 5 - 15dH
Care: High water quality, densely planted best.
Communities: No. May co-exist with Otocinclus sp. In densely planted tanks. Best as harem with one male to 2-3 females.
Suitability: Intermediate

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.