site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon lineatus
4 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Fahaka

 

Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Tetraodon lineatus
Common Name: Fahaka, Nile puffer
Size: ~17 (47cm)
Habitat: Africa: Nile, Chad basin, Niger, Volta, Gambia, Geba and Senegal Rivers.
Min Tank Size: 120 gallons.
Diet: Mollusks, crustaceans, fish.
Behavior: Highly aggressive.
Water: Adaptable: pH 6.0-8.0 Temperature 75-79°F (24 26°C), ph 6.0-7.0, dH range: 10.
Care: Small-grain substrate, some shelter, massive filtration required, intolerant of ammonia & nitrite.
Communities: Solitary only.
Suitability: Advanced.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.