site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Fundulopanchax sjoestedti
19 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Fundulopanchax sjoestedti

Family: Nothobranchiidae
Species: Fundulopanchax sjoestedti
Common Name: Blue Gularis
Size: Up to 5 inches (13 cm)
Habitat: Africa: Niger river delta in southern and southeastern Nigeria and southwestern Cameroon.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons.
Diet: Carnivorous, will eat flake, frozen and live foods.
Behavior: Aggressive to its' own kind and others. Keep one male with several females. Will eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature 70-77°F (21-25°C) pH range: 6.0 7.5; dH range: 5 - 19
Care: Medium, needs good water conditions and frequent partial water changes.
Communities: Best kept in a species tank, but can be combined with larger peacful species.
Suitability: For the specialist.
Note: Is an annual species.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.