site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Gobioides broussonnetii
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Dragon Goby

 

Family: Gobiidae
Genus & Species: Gobioides broussonnetii
Common Name: Dragon Goby, Dragon Fish, Violet Goby
Size: 12 to 20 inches (30 -50cm) 12 being common
Habitat: North America, Western Atlantic: Charleston, South Carolina southward to Florida, along the Gulf of Mexico coasts of Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, and eastern-central Texas.
South America: Caribbean coast of Colombia, eastward to Venezuela, Surinam, Guyana, French Guiana, and Brazil as far south as Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (55 gallon) longer is better than wide
Diet: Prefers live but will take frozen and freeze-dried foods.
Behavior: Territorial, Scavenger.
Water: Temperature: 72°F to 81°F (20-26°C) pH range: 7.0 8.0; dH range: 9 - 19
Salinity: A 1% addition of salt is recommendedas these fish are found in brackish water.This can be accomplished by adding 7.5 TSP of sea salt/ 10 gallons (10g/10 L) on a hydrometer the reading should be between 1.005 to 1.010 specific gravity.
Care: Medium.
Communities: Best for species tank, possibly the right community.
Suitability: Not for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.