site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Tetraodon nigroviridis
2 visitors viewing stats



Green Spotted Puffer


Family: Tetraodontidae
Genus & Species: Tetraodon nigroviridis
Common Name: Green Spotted Puffer, spotted green puffer, green puffer
Size: ~6.5 (17cm)
Habitat: Asia: Sri Lanka to Indonesia and north to China.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallons.
Diet: Mollusks, crustaceans, fish.
Behavior: Moderate for a puffer.
Water: Light brackish to full marine (specific gravity 1.005 1.021), pH 7.5-8.4, 75-82°F (24-28°C)
Care: Agressive but milder than most hunter-predators, some shelter, massive filtration needed.
Communities: In very large tanks with conspecifics, or T. fluviatilis.
Suitability: Advanced.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish




Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.