site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Luciocephalus aura
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Luciocephalus aura

 

Family: Osphronemidae
Genus & Species: Luciocephalus aura
Common Name: Peppermint Crocodile Fish, Peppermint pikehead
Size: 4 in. (10.5 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Swamps in Batang Hari basin in Sumatra, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons.
Diet: Carnivore, Live foods, such as small fish or shrimps.
Behavior: Peaceful and shy. Can become territorial.
Water: Freshwater, pH 5.5 - 6.0, temperature range, 74-79°F (23-26°C), very soft water
Care: High water quality, need extremely clean and acidic conditions.
Communities: Carefully selected tankmates.
Suitability: Advanced, best for a planted species tank.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.