site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Mastacembelus armatus
10 visitors viewing stats



Mastacembelus armatus


Family: Mastacembelidae
Species: Mastacembelus armatus
Common Name: Tiretrack Eel, Zig-zag eel
Size: Up to 15 inches (38cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: Asia: Pakistan to Viet Nam and Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: 125 gallon when young.
Diet: Omnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Peaceful, will eat smaller fish.
Water: Freshwater, Brackish pH 6.5 to 7.5, dH range: to 15° dH, temperature range of 71 to 81°F (22-27°C)
Note: Although sold as freshwater, they are really a brackish fish and will benefit from the addition of some marine salt.
Care: Easy once acclimated, but do require live food.
Communities: Good, do not keep with smaller fish.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish





Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.