site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Micropanchax macrophthalmus
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Micropanchax macrophthalmus

 

Family: Poeciliidae
Species: Micropanchax macrophthalmus
Common Name: Lampeye panchax
Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4cm)
Min Tank Size: 5 gallons.
Habitat: Africa: Southern Benin, southern Nigeria and southwestern Cameroon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Flakes, frozen, live.
Behavior: Peaceful to others aggressive to each other.
Water: Temperature 72-79°F (22-26°C), ph 6.0-8.0, dH: 5-12.
Care: Difficult to maintain.
Communities: Best in a species tank. Good but can be shy.
Suitability: Medium to advanced experience.
Note: They are not an annual species.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.