site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Microphis brachyurus brachyurus
11 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Microphis brachyurus brachyurus

 

Family: Syngnathidae
Species: Microphis brachyurus brachyurus
Common Name: Short-tailed Pipefish
Size: Up to 8.6 inches (22cm)
Habitat: Africa: East coast from Kenya south to Natal area.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, live preferred but will eat anything meaty.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: pH 7.0 to 8.0, dH range 12-18° dH, temperature range of 75 to 82°F (24-28°C)
Note: Juveniles live in brackish water and adults in fresh.
Care: Hard, due to changing water requirements.
Communities: Best in a species tank.
Suitability: For the advance aquarist who can meet its' changing needs.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.