site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Mogurnda mogurnda
1 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Mogurnda mogurnda

 

Family: Eleotridae
Species: Mogurnda mogurnda
Common Name: Sleeper goby, Purple Spotted Gudgeon
Size: Up to 6.75 inches (17.5cm) but usually not over 4 inches (10cm) in home aquaria, females much smaller.
Habitat: Oceania: Australia and Papua New Guinea.
Min Tank Size: 40 gallon (48")
Diet: Omnivore, accepts flake frozen or live. A varied diet will bring out their coloration.
Behavior: Peaceful, but can nip fins
Water: 75°F-79°F (24°- 26°C) Low to middle 70ís ideal, Ph 6.0-7.8, Soft to medium. KH 10-20
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, keep with other fast moving species.
Suitability: Good for all.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.