site logo

Main Index > Fish Stats > Miscellaneous species > Neovespicula depressifrons
2 visitors viewing stats


 

 

Aphanius dispar dispar

 

Family: Tetrarogidae
Species: Neovespicula depressifrons
Common Name: Leaf goblinfish, Dusky Panther Goby,
Size: Up to 4.00 (10.0 cm) but usually not over 2" (5.1cm).
Habitat: Indo-West Pacific: Indonesia, New Guinea, and the Philippines.
Min Tank Size: 29 gallon (30"), best in a species tank.
Diet: Carnivore, Live invertebrates, may be trained to accept frozen and tablet but is a hit or miss situation.
Behavior: Peaceful with similar sized tankmates. No fin nippers or smaller fish.
Water: Brackish. Temperature range 72°F-82°F (22°- 28°C) Ph 7.5-8.5, DH 10-18, Specific gravity 1 - 1.020. Not really suited for Freshwater, it will slowly decline.
Care: Not a beginner fish, can be a picky eater, should be fed live foods as it gets used to prepared foods. Also is a venomous fish, a sting from it's spine is compared to a wasp sting.
Communities: Poor, due to it's specialized water requirements.
Suitability: For the specialist.

Disclaimer
If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman's Tropical Fish

 

 

 

Navigation

Privacy Policy | Contact Badman's Tropical Fish
Copyright ©
All rights reserved. Reproduction of any portion of this website's content is forbidden without written permission.